basket  0
icon Seasonal S A L E ! Search RINGS


Needle/Pin Case 29.99

Sitewide Search

Alternate Currency

Jewellery Products


Jewellery Categories


By Price Range

Featured Products

Silver Celtic Bangle with Garnet
Silver Celtic Bangle with GarnetSilver Bangle with Garnet Stone'Celtic Wish" Very Pretty Sof...


























































































































































































Ceirys Designer Jewellery Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection

Ceirys Designer Jewellery is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can browse the Ceirys Designer Jewellery website without disclosing any personal data but when you enter our website, we automatically collect the following information about your computer and browsing session which is not personal to you:

  • Information about your PC, laptop, tablet or smart phone
  • Your IP address
  • Your browser type
  • The length of your visit
  • The pages you viewed, duration on each page, the web page you entered initially our site and the web page on which you left our website
  • The means by which you arrived at or were referred to our website.

We also use cookies on our website.

If you decide to order any product from us, we need to collect personal information from you. We ask for personal information, such as your name and address, telephone number and email address to enable us to process any order you may place and to provide a service to you and for the other purposes detailed below. As soon as you enter the payment system, your browsing session will be within a secure environment. We use a system for payment which ensures we do not collect or retain your credit or debit card details on our servers: these are used solely by our payment authorising supplier, PayPal or SagePay, who are well known to have industry standard security. See here for the SagePay Security Policy.


You will need to create a login and password to enable you to register on our website and use your account. To protect your security, we do not have access to your password on our "back office" system. That information is held on our systems but is not visible to our staff.

We would like to contact you to tell you about offers and new products available and to send you newsletters. We will ask you for your permission to use your personal contact details to send you emails or, if necessary, to telephone or text you. If you do not give your permission for us to contact you, we will not do so. If you agree that we may contact you, we will do so only by the means to which you have agreed. If you decide you would no longer wish to receive contact from us, please click on the unsubscribe which is on every email or telephone us on the "Contact Us" phone number on the website. Because it can take a few days to remove you from our mailing list, it is possible that you may continue to receive emails from us for a short period after you have unsubscribed.

Ceirys Designer Jewellery is a trading name of Prettyness Limited. Your personal information will be shared with Prettyness Limited for administrative purposes, such as accounting.

Our internal systems are designed to protect your privacy.

  • Your personal information can only be accessed by those who NEED to have access to it.
  • We have full login and password access controls on all our computers and servers. Only those who have the required access codes can access our computers.
  • All employees are required to sign employment contracts which have confidentiality clauses.
  • Our offices are locked at all times.

We comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act and are registered as data controllers for the data we hold about you. Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to have access to the data that we hold about you. If you would like to see a copy of your data held by us, please send us a written request to our trading address shown on the website, together with the 10 fee. If, after you have received the copy of the information we hold about you, you wish to amend any of the data, please write to us, indicating the amendments that you would wish to be made.


mailinglist
Join our mailing list and get a voucher code worth 10% off your basket total! [Close]